http://reputationisimportant.com/
reputationisimportant.com/

 Taking care of your information

  • Why do we collect your personal information?

Colin Neighbourhood Partnership is one of 36 Neighbourhood Renewal Partnerships delivering on the Dept. for Communities Neighbourhood Renewal Strategy. The following organizations are members of the Partnership Board, Dept. for Communities, Education Authority N.I., Catholic Council for Maintained Schools, N. I. Housing Executive, South Eastern Health & Social Care Trust, Belfast City Council Political Representatives, Community Representatives from the four main housing areas, (Twinbrook, Poleglass, Lagmore and Dunmurry Lane), Down & Conor Parishes Representative, and others with a special interest in Environment, Women’s Issues, Community Safety, Education and Young People.

We provide a range of training, networking, support services, Social Enterprise and community events and activities. We contact you as you have previously expressed an interest in our services, opportunities and community events. We take your privacy very seriously and, in order for us to keep you informed about relevant opportunities, we request your consent to hold your personal data. If you do not formally provide consent by completing this process, we will be legally obliged to remove you from our database and can no longer contact you about such opportunities.

  •  What information do we collect?

Typically we collect your contact information; information in relation to your own areas of interests and areas of support that you sign up to attend.

  • What will we do with your personal information?

We will hold your personal data to be able to send you suitable information according to your interests. We may use your personal information to contact you to inform you of relevant activities and opportunities.

  •   Who will we share your personal information with?

We will only make your personal information visible to the organisations we are working with when you have signed up to relevant programmes and activities.

  •   How long do we hold it for?

If you consent we will hold your data until you revoke consent for us to do so. We will otherwise hold your data for as long as is necessary for the relvant activity, and meet any legal or regulatory requirements.

  •   Your Rights

You have the right to request from us access to your own personal information that we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. If you would like to do so, please send a description of the information you would like as well as approved proof of identity to our Data Protection Officer at Cloona House, 31 Colin Road, Dunmurry BT17 0LG or by phone 02890623813. Additionally, you have the right to request from us:

-          that any inaccurate information we hold about you is corrected

-          that information about you is deleted in certain situations

-          that we stop using your personal information for certain purposes

Many of the rights listed above are limited to certain defined circumstances and we may not always be able to comply with your request. We will tell you if this is the case.

You have the right to lodge a complaint about the way we manage your data with the information Commissioners Office.

  • How to change the way we contact you

We always want you to be happy with the communication you receive from us. If you want to change how you hear from us, or update your details, simply get in touch with the Marketing Officer by calling 028 90623813 or emailing This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it..

You can also change the way we contact you by using the unsubscribe option in an email from us.

Contact Us

Colin Neighbourhood Partnership
Cloona House
31 Colin Road
Poleglass
Belfast, BT17 0LG
Tel: 028 9062 3813
Fax: 028 9030 9722
info@newcolin.com

Where are We?